Principals Athletic Conference (PAC-7) 2017-18

CVCA Royals Fairless Falcons Loudonville Redbirds (football only) Manchester Panthers Northwest Indians Orrville Red Riders Triway Titans Tuslaw Mustangs

2017-18 Honors and Awards

Winter Sports:
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Spring Sports:
Baseball
Softball
Boys Track & Field
Girls Track & Field

Football


Team Champion: Manchester
Player of the Year: Ethan Wright (Manchester)
Coach of the Year: Jim France (Manchester)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Ht Wt Pos
Sam Auble Orrville 12 6'2" 220 DL
Jake Baker Manchester 11 5'10" 180 G-LB
Nick Beans Manchester 12 6'4" 290 C
Eli Beers Northwest 12 6'1" 220 FB-DL
Austin Davis Triway 12 6'0" 175 WR
Luke Fennell Northwest 11 6'1" 175 QB-FS
Hunter Foster Manchester 10 5'7" 170 RB-LB
JoJo France Manchester 12 6'0" 140 QB/WR-S
Sam Hettich Manchester 11 6'4" 255 T
Cole Hissong Triway 12 6'1" 195 LB
Collin Houser Northwest 10 5'8" 170 RB-OLB
Jack Laney Fairless 11 6'3" 180 QB
Luke Myers Triway 12 5'8" 170 RB
Elijah Payne CVCA 12 6'1" 180 QB
Marquael Parks Orrville 9 5'9" 150 RB
Sheron Phipps Orrville 9 5'9" 150 WR
Garrett Piper Fairless 12 6'3" 225 G-DE
Dylan Polen Loudonville 11 6'0" 165 QB-FS
Jordon Postlewaite Fairless 12 6'5" 200 SE
Braydon Roberts CVCA 12 6'1" 270 OL-DL
Nick Shephard Fairless 12 6'1" 200 RB-LB
Logan Slutz Fairless 10 6'1" 210 LB
Tre Tucker CVCA 11 5'10" 160 WR-DB
Ben Watterson CVCA 12 6'1" 220 OL-DL
Chase Woods Tuslaw 12 5'10" 180 QB-FS
Ethan Wright Manchester 10 6'0" 170 RB-LB
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Ht Wt Pos
Stephen Baxter Fairless 12 5'10" 240 T-DT
Tom Dolensky Northwest 12 6'0" 185 OL-DL
Skyler Fleming Triway 12 6'3" 285 OL
Crawford Hamrick Tuslaw 12 6'0" 220 OL-LB
Mason Huffman Loudonville 11 6'2" 210 DL
Caleb Kelly Fairless 12 6'0" 170 SE-DB
Sam Knight Manchester 12 6'2" 235 RB-LB
Jake Loar Tuslaw 11 6'2" 190 DE
Dylan Nichols CVCA 12 6'0" 170 WR-DB
Coye Schuler Manchester 12 6'0" 165 WR-DB
Gavin Schlabach Triway 12 6'0" 265 DL
Isaac Strausser CVCA 12 5'10" 170 WR-DB
Ben Summers Orrville 11 6'1" 215 LB
Brice Swindall Loudonville 11 6'1" 180 LB
Andrew Trewin Northwest 12 5'9" 225 OL-DL
Cameron Vanbrunt Orrville 12 6'0" 190 DL

Volleyball


Team Champion: Triway
Player of the Year: Zoë Carmichael (Triway)
Coach of the Year: John Finn (Triway)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Melanie Basinger Triway 12
Zoë Carmichael Triway 12
Mary Cornelius Triway 12
Selena Echevarria Manchester 10
Shadra Hamsher Orrville 11
Lexi Kyler Northwest 12
Regan Nickol CVCA 12
Riley Nickol CVCA 10
Abigail Quinn Fairless 12
Riley Renner Orrville 12
Payton Stewart Tuslaw 10
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Madison Eyler Orrville 12
Alexa Goldenbogen Fairless 12
Payton Harris Northwest 11
Madeline McFadden Manchester 11
Harmony Miller Tuslaw 12
Kallie Peak CVCA 11
Tanner Wirth Triway 12

Boys Golf


Team Champion: CVCA
Player of the Year: Van Wallbrown (Manchester)
Coach of the Year: Ashley Winston (Northwest)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Score
Van Wallbrown Manchester 12 219
Dan Burgoyne CVCA 10 229
Wyatt Ashton CVCA 12 230
Josh Woodward Northwest 12 234
Caden Scarbrough CVCA 9 239
Austin Koprivec Northwest 12 242
Jordan DeLillo Fairless 12 243
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Score
Andrew Golembiewski CVCA 11 244
Mark Knaus Manchester 12 249
Scott Wormald Northwest 12 252
Christian Beckett CVCA 11 254
Spencer Schmid Triway 10 254
Tristan Roberts CVCA 11 255
Nick Noble Triway 12 261

Boys Cross Country


Team Champion: Tuslaw
Runner of the Year: Nicholas Michels (Triway)
Coach of the Year: Marc Brightman (Tuslaw)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Time
Nicholas Michels Triway 12 16:43.1
Daniel Ripple CVCA 11 16:55.1
James Viront Tuslaw 11 17:10.7
Josh Miller Tuslaw 12 17:20.5
Jake Malovasic CVCA 11 17:28.2
Ian Speicher Triway 11 17:33.9
Justin Marchand Fairless 10 17:38.0
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Time
Caleb Endicott Orrville 10 17:41.6
Andrew Wenzel Tuslaw 11 17:46.8
James Shupp Orrville 10 17:58.4
Lucas Ruegg Fairless 10 18:05.7
Logan Thomas Fairless 9 18:09.4
Clay Miller Triway 12 18:14.0
Matthew Cincinat Fairless 11 18:21.2

Girls Cross Country


Team Champion: CVCA
Runner of the Year: Ella Pumneo (Fairless)
Coach of the Year: George Hallis (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade Time
Ella Pumneo Fairless 11 19:56.2
Rebecca George Tuslaw 12 20:15.2
Julia Lyda CVCA 11 20:20.5
Maya Hamsher Orrville 10 20:43.9
Claudia Bosshard CVCA 11 20:58.1
Rachel Lyda CVCA 12 20:59.4
Mackenzie McCarthy Manchester 10 21:09.9
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade Time
Jenna Brown CVCA 10 21:32.5
Emma Koons Tuslaw 9 21:34.2
Erycka Byer Fairless 11 21:39.3
Alyssa Plumley Orrville 11 21:44.3
Kylie Kovatch Tuslaw 10 21:46.1
Kinsley Anstine Fairless 12 21:50.1
Juliana Allan Tuslaw 11 22:00.6

Boys Soccer


Team Champion: Manchester
Player of the Year: Gabe Sharrock (Manchester)
Coach of the Year: Dave Cooper (Northwest)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Nik Allison Triway 12
Grant Baughman Northwest 11
Nick Casto Northwest 12
Cain Duskey Orrville 11
Matt Falkenberg Triway 11
Damion Frasier Manchester 12
Nathan Gabbard Tuslaw 12
Kyle Hunter Fairless 10
Jack Hyatt CVCA 10
Landon Lucas Manchester 12
Dion Morris-Evans Northwest 12
Michael Mundy Manchester 12
Michael Raymer CVCA 10
Gabe Sharrock Manchester 11
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Owen Anstine Fairless 10
Caleb Bickel Triway 11
Bryce Blair Triway 11
Matthew Culp Manchester 12
Brady Eyler Orrville 12
Jack Fortner Fairless 12
Ed Harhager Tuslaw 12
Jackson Iannetta CVCA 10
Brady McBride Tuslaw 12
Dillon Petty Northwest 12
Ben Podnar Manchester 12
Ben Shetler CVCA 10
Austin St. Clair Orrville 11
Ian Yoder Northwest 12

Girls Soccer


Team Champion: CVCA
Player of the Year: Kenzie Spodnik (CVCA)
Coach of the Year: Courtney Wagner (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Name School Grade
Katelyn Ashton Fairless 10
Amber Bickel Triway 11
Courtney Brown Fairless 12
McKenzie Ferguson Manchester 12
Payton Frayley CVCA 9
Emily Hansen CVCA 10
Nevaeh Mowery Manchester 11
Kenzie Spodnik CVCA 11
Olivia Wyles Northwest 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Name School Grade
Adrianna Miracle Manchester 12
Abby Hutt CVCA 12
Kaitlyn Judge CVCA 12
Kailey Miller Manchester 12
Rebekah Knight Northwest 11
Chasadee Lawson Triway 11
Kennadee Lawson Triway 11
Ashley Owsiany Northwest 11
Maddy Reese Fairless 11
Madeline Wilson Fairless 12

Wrestling


Team Champion: Tuslaw
Wrestler of the Year: Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw)
Coach of the Year: Dave Bergen (CVCA)
PAC-7 1st Team
Weight Name School Grade
106 Caden Scarbrough CVCA 9
113 Jacob Decatur CVCA 11
120 Matt Williams CVCA 10
126 Matthew Cardello CVCA 12
132 Zach Larue Manchester 11
138 Jordan Decatur CVCA 11
145 Brennan Shirley Tuslaw 11
152 Justin West CVCA 12
160 Stephen Skeens Tuslaw 12
170 Josh Kasier Tuslaw 11
182 Jake Loar Tuslaw 11
195 Nick Shephard Fairless 12
220 Breslin Walker CVCA 10
HWT Brayden Phillips Tuslaw 12
PAC-7 Honorable Mention
Weight Name School Grade
106 Boot Kuhlins Tuslaw 12
113 Joe Viront Tuslaw 9
120 Andrew Wenzel Tuslaw 11
126 Jamie Viront Tuslaw 11
132 Kollen Butler Orrville 10
138 Brier Marthey Tuslaw 10
145 Austin Pownall CVCA 9
152 Kyle Ryder Tuslaw 11
160 Devon Berresford Fairless 10
170 Joe Morales-Rodriguez CVCA 12
182 Cameron VanBrunt Orrville 12
195 Ryan Agler Triway 11
220 Sam Auble Orrville 12
HWT Matt Holman CVCA 10

OHSAA NFHS OIAAA OASSA ArbiterLive MaxPreps Hudl

Principals Atheltic Conference
ATTN: Gary Woods
3685 Pinehurst Avenue NW
Massillon, OH 44646

Phone: 330-353-2600 . Email: woods.g@sssnet.com